Home > About Us > School Achievements > 2013

2013

Organisation

Award NameOrganisationAward DateExpiry Date
Development Award (Character Development)MOE20102013
Development Award (National Education)MOE20092013
7th SAA (Sports)MOE20132013
7th SAA (Uniformed Groups)MOE20132013
1st SAA (Aesthetics)MOE20122013
School Green Awards (Lotus)Singapore Environment Council20132013
3R (Reduce, Reuse, Recycle) Award (Gold)Singapore Environment Council20132013
Corporate and School Partnership Prgramme (CASP) Gold AwardNEA20132014
National Arts Education Awards (Sparks)National Arts CouncilNov 2013Nov 2017
People DeveloperSpring Singapore31 Dec 201331 Dec 2016
MOE-HPB CHERISH Award (Bronze)MOE, HPB20122013

Staff

External Awards

National Day Award Recipient
Esther Choo (Commendation Medal)
Siti Patimah (Long Service Medal)
LEAP AwardJasmin Ram 
EXSA Award RecipientsAngie Goh (Star)
Wong Yoke Meng (Gold)
Lee Ah Nooi (Gold)
Kamala (Gold)
Maimum (Gold)
Pannir (Gold)
See Thou Yew Cheong (Gold)
Loh Kit San (Gold)
Sheron Abraham (Silver)
Wong Siew Leng (Silver)
Keh Hui Hui (Silver)
Gladys Choo (Silver)
Tan Xin Yu (Silver)
Choo Soon Choon (Silver)
Suwandi (Silver)
Shankar (Silver)
Dhamayanthi (Silver)
Chang Joo Kheng (Silver)
Liew Siew Fah (Silver)
Juliana
MSEA Award RecipientAngie Goh
Academy Awards for Professional DevelopmentChan Low Siew Peng
Clement Yew
Teaching Staff at Teachers' Day Reception at IstanaRashidah

Outstanding Youth in Education Award NomineesWilliam Boh
Ong Pei Ee 
Outstanding Innovator Award NomineeKhamilia
Innergy Award NomineesScience Department (YGSP)
Engish Language Department
Discipline Committee 
PWPC committee
NE Committee 
President’s Award for Teachers (Nominees)Jasmin Ram
Inspiring English Language Teacher Award NomineeIzabella Chia
Inspiring Tamil Language Teacher Award NomineeAmara Geetha
Arif Budiman Award NomineeRashidah

Internal Awards

Outstanding Contribution AwardsIndividual Award Recipients:
  • Keh Hui Hui - CCMS
  • Izabella Chia - Cluster collaboration in resource sharing
  • Angie Goh - School Service Excellence Framework

Team Award Recipients:
  • Design Thinking Programme by Science teachers
    • Tsia Gwo Hong, Mok Lee Huang, Gladys Choo, Ow Aik Keong

  • Enhanced Selection Process for Unity Councillors
    • William Boh, Tan Yee Kee, Robin Goh, Rashidah, Tiffany Koh

  • POA Booklet
    • Asmidah, Wong Siew Leng

  • Developing NCC Cadet Leaders to achieve NYAA Silver Award
    • Alan Tan, Jackson Low, Kuang Siew Lang, Tan Xin Yu

  • School Financial Audit
    • See-thou Yew Cheong, Loh Kit San, Pannirselvam, Angie Goh, Maimun, Juliana

  • Kranji Reservoir Trail
    • Jasmin Ram, Durgamu, Shaikhah, Nursallihin, Koid Yushan

Long Service Awards
10-Year Service Award
Shanmugam
Kuang Siew Lang
Patricia Koh
Nor'azirin
Nor Aishah
Seah Wei Ee
Choo Soon Choon
Shankar

Long Service Awards
5-Year Service Award
Clement Yew
Daniel Teo
Robin Goh
Tsia Gwo Hong
Lee Chin Lew
Wong Yoke Meng
Juliana
Maimun
Chang Joo Kheng

PEPSI Awards
Good Role Model Award
Norafizah
Tan Yee Kee
Tiffany Koh

PEPSI Awards
Innovation Award
Clement Yew
William Boh 
Derek Lim

PEPSI Awards
Collegiality Award
Clement Yew
Tan Yee Kee
Scott Chew

PEPSI Awards
Caring Teacher Award
Scott Chew
Seah Wei Ee
Jeslyn Cheong
Gladys Choo
Jeremy Yong 

PEPSI Awards
CARE Award
Angie Goh
Maimun

PEPSI Awards
Pink of Health Award
Chan Ying Yin
Esther Choo
Amran Shah
Lee Roger
Chan Low Siew Peng
Wong Yi Fong
Vivian Tan
Rosman
Kuang Siew Lang
Jackson Low
Li Ying Yi
Mok Lee Huang
Tan Yee Kee
Asmidah
Cindy Chua
Shirlyn Low
Ng Say Hong
Amara Geetha
Arab Hussein
Chen Bi Qing
Fadilah
Liu Hua
Chai Ming Long
Chia Boon Kit
Shankar
Kamala
Liew Siew Fah

Students

Academic

National Examinations2013
‘O’ Level
Eligible for JC/Poly/CI97.5%
% 5 ‘O’ Level Passes96.6%
 
‘N’ Level – Normal (Academic)
Eligible for Sec 593.9%
Eligible for PFP26.8%
Eligible for DPP89.0%
% 3 ‘N’ Level Passes100%
 
‘N’ Level – Normal (Technical)
% 3 ‘N’ Level Passes97.1%

Departments Achievements

DepartmentTitle of CompetitionOrganised byWinners
Craft and Technology DepartmentScience and Technology ChallengeNanyang Polytechnic1st runner up (Vortex Air Cannon Category)
  • Chong Li Zhong, Joel
    (3N1)
  • Tok Wei Sheng
    (3N1)
  • Leon Chin Wei Chen
    (3N1)

Craft and Technology DepartmentSinagpore Amazing Flying Machine CompetitionDSO National Laboratories
Sinagpore Science Centre
1st Runner - up
  • Chong Ci Zhong, Joel
    (3N1)
  • Leon Chin Wei Chen
    (3N1)
  • Tok Wei Sheng
    (3N1)
Participation
  • Ernest Wong
    (3E4)
  • Eugene Jallorina
    (2E1)
  • Gideon Wong
    (2E3)
  • Zavier Kee
    (2E3)
  • Lin Fan
    (3E3)
  • Adele Seah
    (2E1)
  • Chua Xiu Ling
    (2E1)
  • Aloysius Yap
    (3E2)
  • Liew Jie Ying
    (3E2)
  • Lim Kar Yin
    (2E3)

Craft and Technology DepartmentGlider Fest@RPRepublic PolytechnicParticipation
  • Ernest Wong
    (3E4)
  • Eugene Jallorina
    (2E1)
  • Gideon Wong
    (2E3)
  • Zavier Kee
    (2E3)
  • Lin Fan
    (3E3)
  • Adele Seah
    (2E1)
  • Chua Xiu Ling
    (2E1)
  • Aloysius Yap
    (3E2)
  • Liew Jie Ying
    (3E2)
  • Lim Kar Yin
    (2E3)

Craft and Technology DepartmentDestination Zero Carbon Competition3D Classworks Pte Ltd3D Classworks Pte Ltd
  • Adele Seah
    (2E1)
  • Frenathan Ng
    (2E1)
  • Lim Ekson
    (2E4)
  • Matthais Lim
    (2E4)
  • Ashley Chan
    (2E4)
  • Keith Ang
    (2E4)

Craft and Technology DepartmentSalad making competitionLam Soon Community Centre4th position
  • Nadhira Insyirah
    (3N1)
  • Siti Aisyah Bte Rahaman
    (3N1)
Participation
  • Fatin Nabilah Bte Abdul Rahim
    (3N1)
  • Putri Nur Elyna Bte Abd Rahim
    (3N1)
  • Erna Rushidina Bte Rosli
    (3N1)
  • Erinna Serafina
    (3N1)

Craft and Technology DepartmentiChef Competition 2013Republic PolytechnicParticipation
  • Muhammad Hafiyyan B Abd Rasid
    (3N1)
  • Elisheba Yeoh
    (3N1)
  • Siti Mutiara Bte Abdul Malek
    (3N1)
  • Anis Zulaikha Bte Asari
    (3N1)
  • Felise Lam Hui Yun
    (3E4)
  • Seah Yu Qin
    (3E4)
  • Foo Jee Hao
    (3E4)
  • Jacinth Figueroa Aban
    (3E4)

Humanities DepartmentTourism in Action ChallengeNgee Ann Polytechnic2nd runner - up
  • Wong Kah Yee Ernest
    (3E4)
  • Cadence Hong Wei Lin
    (3E4)
  • Farisha Thong Jia Min
    (3E4)
  • Kee Jie Lin
    (3E4)

Humanities DepartmentInnovation, Creativity and Entrepreneurship (ICE) ChallengeSPRING Singapore
Action Community for Entrepreneurship
Singapore National Co-operative Federation
Best Science Business Model Award Most Popular School Aawrd Champion Secondary School
  • Ivy Yap Ting Ting
    (2N1)
  • Ang Kai Jun, Stanley
    (2E1)
  • Frenathan Ng
    (2E1)
  • Muhammad Zahin Hadli B An
    (2E1)
  • Hun Shi Yu, Sammy
    (2E2)
  • Lim Si Yi
    (2E2)
  • Siti Zalikha Bte Muhammed
    (2E2)
  • Lim Wei Shan
    (2E3)

Humanities DepartmentACE (Action Community for Entrepreneurship) ChallengeACE (Action Community for Entrepreneurship)Semi-Finalist
  • Rahardja Jacqueline
    (3N1)
  • Raudza Bte A Rahman
    (3E2)
  • Fadhlin Sakina Bte Ahmad Khan
    (3E2)
  • Nur Laila Bte Mohammad Anuar
    (3E3)

Humanities DepartmentNational Stamp Collecting CompetitionSingapore Philatelic MuseumSilver Award - Most Attractive Display Award
  • Justina Tan Hui Rui
    (3E1)
  • Irene Chua Qiao Zhen
    (3E1)
  • Neo Kai Ni
    (3E1)
  • Lee Yi Lin
    (3E1)

Humanities DepartmentTourism in Action Challenge 2013Ngee Ann PolytechnicSecond runner - up
  • Wong Kah Yee Ernest
    (3E4)
  • Cadence Hong Wei Lin
    (3E4)
  • Farisha Thong Jia Min
    (3E4)
  • Kee Jie Lin
    (3E4)

Mathematics DepartmentPOA CarnivalJunyuan Secondary School with Citi-NIE Financial Literacy Hub1st Prize
  • Joey Teo Xue
    (5N2)
  • Carmen Choe Jia Ming
    (5N2)
  • Ho Jia Yi Yvonne
    (5N2)
  • Krishen Pratap Singh
    (5N2)
  • Lee Guo Wei
    (5N2)

Mathematics DepartmentAccounting CarnivalMayflower Secondary School with Citi-NIE Financial Literacy Hub1st Prize
  • Lee Zheng Dao
    (5N2)
  • Ong Jun Jie
    (5N2)
  • Ang Thiam Hwee
    (5N2)
  • Tan Jian Cong
    (5N2)
  • Toh Jun Qiang
    (5N2)
  • Alvin Yuen Kok Weng
    (5N2)

Mathematics DepartmentNational Accounting Quiz 2013Ngee Ann PolytechnicParticipation
  • Joey Teo Xue Qi
    (5N2)
  • Carmen Choe Jia Ming
    (5N2)
  • Ho Jia Yi, Yvonne
    (5N2)
  • Tan Zi Ling
    (5N2)
  • Noor Izanny Bte Noorazzaman
    (5N2)
  • Nurul Atikah Bte Sahwan
    (5N2)
  • Siti Nur Afrinah Bte Amran
    (5N2)
  • Fayidah Rahmaaniyyah Bte M
    (5N2)
  • Ng Hui Fang Grace
    (4E4)
  • Loh Xin Ting
    (4E4)
  • Ow Li Shuang
    (4E4)
  • Lim Han Ni
    (4E4)

Mathematics DepartmentAccounting and Finance Quiz 2013Temasek Polytechnic2nd runner-up
  • Kamie Kok Hui Lin
    (3E3)
  • Nur Nataha Huda Bte Rahim
    (3E3)
  • Ong Chu Hui
    (3E3)
  • Lam Kang Wei Clive
    (3E3)

Mathematics DepartmentPOA Olympiad Team CompetitionTemasek Polytechnic1st Prize
  • Gibson Ting En Sheng
    (4N2)
  • Lee Chuan Seng
    (4N2)
  • Oh Hui Min
    (4N2)
  • Ivan Liew Jian An
    (4N2)
  • Aldon Chua Jun Wei
    (4N2)
  • Ng Xin Yi
    (4N2)
  • Cheryl Ong Ying Qi
    (4N2)
  • Yeo Ci Yuan Rachel
    (4N2)

Mathematics DepartmentFinancial Literacy ChallengeNanyang PolytechnicParticipation
  • Nurul Atikah Bte Sahwan
    (5N2)
  • Noor Izanny Bte Noorazzaman
    (5N2)
  • Siti Nur Afrinah Bte Amran
    (5N2)
  • Lam Kang Wei Clive
    (3E3)
  • See Boon Yen Ronald
    (3E3)
  • Edwin Tok Wei Liang
    (3E3)
  • Kamie Kok Hui Lin
    (3E3)
  • Ong Chu Hui
    (3E3)
  • Nur Natasha Huda Bte Rahim
    (3E3)

Mathematics Department2013 Mathematics International Competitions and Assessments for SchoolsUniveristy of New South WalesDistinction - 14
  • Cheng Hui Min
    (1E1)
  • Koh Tongwei Jaclyn
    (1E1)
  • Ong Yanni
    (1E1)
  • Victoria Siew Wai Yang
    (1E1)
  • Marcus Lim Jun Yuan
    (1E1)
  • Sim Teng Hsien
    (1E1)
  • Foo Jee Ming
    (1E2)
  • Jie ChengHao
    (1E2)
  • Wong Suiann, David
    (1E2)
  • Lee Li Si
    (1E3)
  • Teng Yi Siu, Adeley
    (1E4)
  • Foo Mao Kang
    (1E4)
  • Lim Jie Han, August
    (1E4)
  • Swaraj Khanal
    (1E4)

Mathematics DepartmentSingapore Mathematical Olympiad CompetitionSingapore Mathematical SocietyBronze Awards - 3
  • Ting Aung Win
    (3E2)
  • Lim Jin Feng Nick
    (3E2)
  • Safkat Ullah Khan
    (4E3)
Honourable Mention - 2
  • Lim Zheng Dong
    (3E2)
  • Nur Natasha Huda Bte Rahim
    (3E3)

Mathematics DepartmentMedia Computing Competition - Game MakingITE CollegeBronze award
  • Wong Wei Lum (3T1)

Mathematics DepartmentShell Livewire Money PoLITE Business Strategy Game Competition 20113ITE College West
Shell Singapore
Participation
  • Rebecca Ang Jia Mun
    (4N2)
  • Oh Hui Min
    (4N2)
  • Lee Chuan Seng
    (4N2)
  • Ivan Liew Jian An
    (4N2)
  • Gibson Ting En Sheng
    (4N2)
  • Tan Wee Ee Wilvin
    (4N2)

MTL DepartmentCluster Schools Tamil Drama CompetitionW1 and W7 ClusterConsolation Prize
  • Kavishree D/O Ganesan
    (1E1)
  • Heshaleni Thanabalan
    (1E2)
  • Abdur Rahman S/O Abdul Rawoof
    (1E4)
  • Sharan Prabhu
    (1E4)
  • Sabarishan
    (1E2)
Best Actor Prize
  • Sabarishan
    (1E2)

MTL DepartmentTamil Poetry Writing CompetitionRaffles InstitutionConsolation Prize
  • Preevana Jay
    (4E3)

MTL DepartmentTamil Creative Writing CompetitionRaffles Institution1st Prize
  • Arockiadoss Jency Gracia Lourdes
    (3E1)

MTL DepartmentTamil Literary Quiz CompetitionRaffles Institution1st Prize
  • Sharruna Sri
    (4E2)
  • Durgheshwari
    (2E4)
  • Retnaraj Breana
    (2E3)

MTL DepartmentTamil Short Story Writing CompetionAssociation of Singapore Tamil WritersConsolation Prize
  • Sneha
    (4E1)

MTL DepartmentTamil Word for Word Translation CompetitionAssociation of Singapore Tamil Writers2nd Prize
  • Durgheswari
    (2E4)

MTL DepartmentTamil Short Film CompetitionMOE CPDDParticipation
  • Sharan Prabhu
    (1E4)
  • Sabarishan
    (1E2)
  • Kavishree D/O Ganasan
    (1E1)
  • Heshaleni Thanabalan
    (1E2)
  • Abdur Rahman S/O Abdul Rawoof
    (1E4)

MTL DepartmentLensa Bahasa THE INTER-SCHOOL MALAY LANGUAGE VODCAST COMPETITION Participation
  • Hafiyyan
    (3N1)
  • Arsyad
    (3N1)

MTL DepartmentDi Zi Gui Cluster Writing CompetitionCommonwealth Secondary School3rd Prize
  • Bai Jing Hua
    (2E2)
Participation
  • Gan Ke Ching
    (2E2)

MTL DepartmentWest Zone Essary Writing Competition (天高任鸟飞)West Zone Centre of Excellence for Chinese Language and CultureConsolidation Prize
  • Bai Jing Hua (Lower Sec)
    (2E2)

Science DepartmentUnity Scientific Innovation ChallengeUnity Secondary SchoolOutstanding Project (Gold) Most Innovative Project Best Presentation
  • Lim Xian-An Jasmine
    (2E1)
  • Pineda Maria Alona Santos
    (2E1)
  • Lim Ekson
    (2E4)
  • Tan Kah Lok, Daniel
    (2E4)

Science DepartmentSingapore Junior Water PrizeNgee Ann Polytechnic2nd Prize (U-15)
  • Arockiadoss Jency Gracia Lourdes
    (3E1)
  • Lim Ying, Faye
    (3E1)
  • Chua Wei Shan
    (3E1)

Science DepartmentCASP Environment Project CompetitionNEAParticipation
  • Arockiadoss Jency Gracia Lourdes
    (3E1)
  • Chua Wei Shan
    (3E1)
  • Justina Tan Hui Ru
    (3E1)
  • Lim Ying, Faye
    (3E1)
  • Serene Low Li Ying
    (3E1)

Science DepartmentSMU Innovation ChallengeSMUFinalist
  • Nur Hanisah Bte Azhar
    (3E2)
  • Irene Chua Qiao Zhen
    (3E1)
  • Liau Xin Yi
    (3E1)
  • Chia Qing Rong
    (3E1)

Science DepartmentGMAC (Genetic Modification Advisory Council) Student Reporters' Challenge - Upper SecGenetic Modification Advisory Council)2nd Prize - Upper Sec
  • Lim Porchheng
    (3E1)
  • Low Li Ying, Serene
    (3E1)
  • Christine Leong Jin Hua
    (3E1)
  • Lim Rui Ting Jovianne
    (3E1)
  • Nur Hanisah Bte Azhar
    (3E2)
1st Prize - Lower Sec
  • Wilbur Lim Jing Xuan
    (2E1)
  • Pineda Maria Alona Santos
    (2E2)
  • Matthias Lim Boon Han
    (2E4)
  • Ong Hui Xian
    (2E1)

Science DepartmentArtScience Prize CompetitionSt Joseph Institution1st Prize
  • Tor Shi Ying
    (3E1)
  • Chang Yun Lin, Alicia
    (3E1)
  • Lim Porchheng
    (3E1)
  • Toh Pei Li
    (3E1)

Science DepartmentSenoko Sustainability Challenge 2013Senoko Energy Pte LtdParticipation
  • Chee Mun Yin
    (3E1)
  • Ang Kai Yi
    (3E1)
  • Christine Leong Jin Hua
    (3E1)
  • Lim Rui Ting Jovianne
    (3E1)
  • Justina Tan Hui Ru
    (3E1)

Science DepartmentAustralian Big Science CompetitionASI (Australian Science Innovation)1 High Distinction, 13 Distinction, 134 passes
Science DepartmentYoung Engineer AwardSingapore PolytechnicGold Award - 2
  • Jolyn Chan Xian Yun
    (4E1)
  • Yeo Shan Kun
    (4E1)
Silver Award - 31 

Bronze Awards – 85

Leadership

CCA

Sports & Games
CCAAwards
Basketball ‘C’ Div BoysNationals 1st
West Zone 1st
Basketball ‘B’ Div BoysNationals 2nd
West Zone 1st
Basketball ‘C’ Div GirlsNationals Top 8
West Zone 2nd
Basketball ‘B’ Div GirlsNationals 2nd
West Zone 1st

Uniformed Groups
CCAAwards (Best Unit Competition)
ScoutsGold
Girls’ BrigadeGold
NCC (Air)Gold
NPCCSilver
Boys’ BrigadeSilver

Clubs & Societies
CCAAwards
Unique ProductionsSchool Digital Media Awards (Drama category) - Gold

School Digital Media Awards (Drama category) – Merit Awards for Three separate Productions
Entrepreneur ClubNational Youth Business Challenge (Silver Award)

Performing Arts Groups
CCAAwards (SYF Arts Presentation)
UniqvoicesDistinction
Symphonic BandDistinction
UP:ON stageAccomplishment
Indian OrchestraAccomplishment
Unique Dance FusionAccomplishment