Home > About Us > School Achievements > 2014

2014

Organization

Award Name Organisation Award Date Expiry Date
National Arts Education Awards(Sparks) National Arts Council Nov 2013 Nov 2017
People Developer Spring Singapore 31st Dec 2013 31st Dec 2013
Healthy Eating in School Award Health Promotion Board Sept 2014 31st Dec 2015




Staff

External Awards

President's Award for Teachers (Nominee)          
Jasmine Ng Swee Meng
LEAP Award Jasmine Ng Swee Meng          
NIE-ExxonMobil Caring
Teacher Award
Seah Wei Ee
Jeremy Yong
Cheong Kiet Yeng
Gladys Choo Hui Ming
Chew Thiam Teck
Academy Awards for Professional Development Chan Low Siew Peng
Amara Geetha
Shanmugam S/O Suppiah
Teaching Staff at Teachers' Day Reception at Istana Kuang Siew Lang

Outstanding Youth in Education Award Nominees Ong Pei Ee 
Innergy Award Nominees Humanities
Discipline Committee
English Language
Science
Outstanding Science Teacher Award Mok Lee Huang 
Tsia Gwo Hong
Inspiring English Language Teacher Award Nominee Siti Robi'ah
Inspiring PE Teacher Award Robin Goh
Arif Budiman Award Nominee Rashidah



Internal Awards

Outstanding Contribution Awards Individual Award Recipients:
  • Tiffany Koh - Holistic Students Development
  • Phang Jia Wen - Support for At-Risk Students
  • Tan Kee Seng - Implementation of SBB

Team Award Recipients:
  • Secondary 1 Historical Inquiry Package
    • Soh MT , Elfy Lee , Anna Cai , Timothy Chia , Koh XT , Ong JH , Khamilia

  • Design of Geography Field Work Handbook
    • Chan LSP, Jasmin Ram, Karen Kang, Durga, Wong YF, Fairus

  • The Unity Bounce 
    • Robin Goh, Dimus Choong, Chia BK, Chai ML, Azman, Tiffany Koh, William Boh

  • Thumbs-up in Unity and The Unity Spirit Art Exhibition
    • Priscillia Lee, Diana Ho, Constance Chee, Sivabalan

  • Rhapsody in Unity III
    • Priscilia Lee, Izabella Teo, Christine Tang, Diana Ho, Wendy Lin, Shirlyn Low

  • MTL Fortnight Sec 1 Cultural Station Games
    • Fairuz, Rashidah, Fadilah, Nora, Hernani,  Amarageetha, Arab

  • Classroom Labelling and Directional Signs
    • Choo SC, Suwandi, Shankar, Indra
Long Service Awards
10-Year Service Award
Asmidah Bte Rahwam
Chia Boon Kit
Kamala Sithamparanathan
Khamilia Bte Hanapi
Li Ying Yi
Ng Lip Siang Adrian
Yue Qun

Long Service Awards
5-Year Service Award
 Boh Chuan Xiang William
 Chen Yi
 Daniel Leong Mun Fatt
 Derek Lim Yew Meng
 Fathiah bte Borhan
 Tiffany Koh Shi Yun
 Laurence Ho Yung (AED)
 Lin Wenjie (AED)
 Nor'azzah bte Arifin
 Nur Shaikhah bte Rajab
 Ong Pei Ee
 Phang Sze Voon
 See Thou Yew Cheong
 Sivabalan
 Sony Rajan
 Tan Sin Liang Constance
 Tang Lai Sim Christine
 Yong Wei Yao Jeremy (AED)

PEPSI Awards
Good Role Model Award
Tan Kee Seng
Shanmugam S/O Suppiah
Jasmine Ng Swee Meng

PEPSI Awards
Innovation Award
Tan Kee Seng
Izabella Chia
Sivabalan

PEPSI Awards
Collegiality Award
Izabella Chia
Seah Wei Ee
Jasmine Ng Swee Meng

PEPSI Awards
Caring Teacher Award
Izabella Chia
Shanmugam S/O Suppiah
Huang Ning Xin
Tiffany Koh
Anna Cai Shi Hui
PEPSI Awards
CARE Award
Mdm Wong
Kamala

PEPSI Awards
Pink of Health Award
Chan Ying Yin
Esther Choo
Amran Shah
Priscillia Yeong
Roger Lee
Wong Yi Fong
Rosman Bin Aziz
Tan Kee Seng
Jasmine Ng Swee Meng
Asmidah Bte Rahwam
Shirlyn Low Shu Jun
Lau Chye Soon
Arulchandran
Shanmugam S/O Suppiah
Gladys Choo Hui Ming
Li Ying Yi
Mok Lee Huang
Ng Say Hong
Arab Hussain Jagur Hussain
Chen Bi Qing
Fadilah Bte Mohamed
Tan Xin Yu
Chai Ming Long
Chia Boon Kit
Phang Jia Wen
Kumarasamy Shankar
Chang Joo Kheng
Kamala Sithamparanathan
Liew Siew Fah