Home > School Calendar > 2014 School Calendar

2014 School Calendar

Term 4

DateEventFor
4 SeptCCA Stand DownAll Levels
15 – 23 SeptGCE ‘N’ Level ExaminationSec 4NA & 4NT
15 – 29 SeptMother Tongue Languages Oral Exam – Sec 1All Sec 1
16 SeptGCE ‘N’ Level English Language Listening Comprehension ExaminationSec 4NT & 4NA
17 SeptGCE ‘N’ Level Mother Tongue Languages Listening Comprehension ExaminationSec 4NT & 4NA
17 SeptB.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 1T1
15 – 17 SeptPreliminary ExaminationSec 4E & 5NA
19 SeptPresentation of NRICAll Sec 3
25 SeptGCE ‘O’ Level Mother Tongue Languages Syllabus B Oral ExamSec 4NA & 4E
29 Sept – 3 OctEnd of Year ExaminationSec 1, 2 & 3
2 OctEnd of Night Study ProgrammeSec 4E & 5NA
3 OctGraduation CeremonyAll Sec 4 & 5
3 OctEnd of Sec 4N Hot-Housing (Part 2)Sec 4NA
8 OctB.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 1T1
9 & 10 OctMarking Days (students need not attend school)All Levels
17 Oct – 14 NovGCE ‘O’ Level ExaminationSec 4E & 5NA
Selected 4N & 3HMTL
20, 21 & 23 OctPost EYE Leadership LearningAll Sec 1, 2 & 3
24 OctLast Day of SchoolAll Levels
27 Oct – 7 NovSec 3 Extended LessonsAll Sec 3E

Term 3

DateEventFor
30 Jun – 11 JulyStart of MYESec 4E/5NA
1 JulyUniform Bearing CheckAll levels
2 JulyB.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 1T1
3 July‘O’ Level MTL ‘B’ Syllabus Oral ExamSec 4E/5NA
4 – 5 JulyCCA Leadership Development Day & CCA Leaders CampCCA Leaders
9 JulyB.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 1T1
14 – 16 JulyMotivation ProgrammeSec 4E/5NA
15 JulyNRIC Registration Exercise @ 1pmSec 3 (15 yrs old in 2014)
16 JulyB.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 1T1
18 JulySports FiestaAll Levels
18 JulyFood and Nutrition ‘N’ Level Coursework SubmissionSec 4NA
21 JulyStarts of Night StudySec 4 & 5
21 JulyRacial Harmony DayAll Levels
22 July‘O’ Level MTL/MTL ‘B’ Listening ComprehensionSec 3HMTL/4NA(O) Sec 4E/5NA
23 JulyB.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 1T1
25 JulyParents’ Briefing – Sec 3Sec 3
29 – 30 JulyMusic Learning JourneySec 2
29 JulyUniform Bearing CheckAll Levels
30 JulyB.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 1T1
30 JulyUniversity New South Wales (Mathematics)Sec 1N/1E
1 AugParent-Teacher ConferenceSec 4E/5NA
4 – 15 AugStart of Preliminary ExamSec 4NA/4NT
5 Aug‘N’ Level Art Coursework SubmissionSec 4NA
6 AugB.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 1T1
8 AugNational Day CelebrationAll Levels
13 AugB.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 1T1
14 -28 Aug‘O’ Level EL Oral ExamSec 4E/5NA
15 AugUnity Science Innovation ChallengeSec 1 & YGSP students
15 AugFood and Nutrition ‘O’ Level Coursework SubmissionSec 4E/5NA
18 Aug – 3 SeptHot Housing (EL/MTL/SS)Sec 4NA
18 AugScience Practical AssessmentSec 4E/5NA
18 AugD and T ‘N’ Level Coursework SubmissionSec 4NA
25 – 29 AugMTL Oral ExamSec 2
27 AugLive @ LunchAll Levels
27 AugB.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 1T1
1 SeptD and T ‘O’ Level Coursework SubmissionSec 4E/5NA
2 SeptUniform and Bearing CheckAll Levels
3 SeptB.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 1T1
4 SeptTeacher’s Day Celebration and ACES DayAll Levels
4 SeptCCA Stand DownAll Levels

Term 2

DateEventFor
21 MarchAwards Night Rehearsal 1Selected students
21 MarchTamil Language Creative Writing Workshop (W1W7)Selected students
24– 26 MarchAwards Week 2014
Presentation of Awards for Best in Subjects for all level
Sec 1 - 5
25 MarchUniform Bearing CheckAll Levels
25 MarchEarth Week RehearsalSelected students
26 MarchAwards Night Rehearsal 2Selected students
28 MarchAwards NightSelected students
31 MarchEarth Week RehearsalSelected students
31 March – 4 AprilEarth WeekAll Levels
1 & 8 AprilFinancial Literature WorkshopSec 3
7 – 11 AprilCultural Education Week- World CultureAll Levels
8 AprilUniform Bearing CheckAll Levels
9 AprilFinancial Literature Praxis TrailSec 3
10 AprilRhapsody III RehearsalSelected students
11 AprilInternational Friendship DayAll Levels
11 AprilParents’ Briefing – Sec 2Sec 2 Parents
13 - 17 AprilStart of English Language Oral ExamSec 4 & 5
14 – 17 AprilMother Tongue Language Oral ExamSec 1NT – 4NT
Sec 3NA & 3E
15 AprilRhapsody III RehearsalSelected students
1 – 25 AprilNAPFA TestAll Levels
22 AprilRhapsody III RehearsalSelected students
25 AprilCCA Leaders Appointment & Appreciation CeremonyAll Levels
2 MayCCA Stand DownAll Levels
28 April – 2 May English Language Oral ExamSec 3
28 April – 2 May Mother Tongue Language Oral ExamSec 4NA, 4E & 5NA
28 April – 2 MayCareer WeekAll Levels
2 MayCareer FairAll Levels
2 MayParents’ Briefing – Sec 4 and 5Sec 4 and 5 Parents
5 & 6 MayE-Learning DaySec 1 – 3 & 4NA/NT
5 MayMYE - Mother Tongue LanguageSec 4E & 5NA
Selected 4NA (GCE ‘O’ Level)
6 MayMYE – English LanguageSec 4E/5NA
7 – 16 MayMid-Year ExamSec 1 – 3 & 4NA/NT
19 MayMarking DayAll Levels
21 MaySuper Chef ChallengeSec 2
26 – 29 MayMother Tongue Language Hot HousingSec 4E & 5NA
Selected 4NA (GCE ‘O’ Level)
26 – 28 MayPost MYE Leadership LearningSec 1 – 3 & 4NA/4NT
27 & 28 MayLife Skills WorkshopSec 2
27 & 28 MayMotivation ProgrammeSec 4NA/NT
30 MayParent-Teacher Conference (Time: 0800 – 1700)Sec 1 – 3 & 4NA/NT

Term 1

DateEventFor
2 – 3 JanuarySec 1 OrientationSec 1
6 JanuaryPresentation of School Badge CeremonySec 1
7 JanuaryTemperature Taking Exercise
Uniform and Bearing Check
All
All
8 – 9 JanuarySec 1 Jump Start ProgrammeSec 1
9 JanuaryPolytechnic Open HouseSec 4 & 5
10 JanuaryCCA Open House
Sec 1 Parents Briefing
All
Sec 1
11 JanuaryFamily Matters@ School: Managing Transition to Sec SchoolParents
13 JanuaryLMS Portal TrainingSec 1E1
14 JanuaryLMS Portal TrainingSec 1E2
B.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 2N
Uniform and Bearing CheckAll
15 JanuaryLMS Portal TrainingSec 1E3
16 JanuaryLMS Portal TrainingSec 1E4
Financial Literacy WorkshopSec 2
17 JanuaryBand ConcertAll
LMS Portal TrainingSec 1T1
20 JanuaryLMS Portal TrainingSec 1N1
21 JanuaryLMS Portal TrainingSec 1N2
Values In Action: Distribute Flyers for Newspaper CollectionSec 1
B.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 2N
23 JanuaryFinancial Literacy WorkshopSec 2
24 JanuaryFinancial Literacy ChallengeSec 2
PSG Welcome Tea Party & 1st PSG MeetingParents
27 JanuaryEnglish Language Learning JourneySec 3
28 JanuaryEnglish Language Learning JourneySec 3
Values In Action: Newspaper CollectionSec 1
Uniform and Bearing CheckAll
B.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 2
Photo Taking (Individual)Sec 1
29 JanuaryEnglish Language Learning JourneySec 3
30 JanuaryChinese New Year CelebrationAll
4 FebruaryClass Council Appointment CeremonyAll
Art Learning JourneySec 1
5 FebruaryB.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 1T1
Art Learning JourneySec 1
Values In Action @ UnitySec 3
6 FebruaryArt Learning JourneySec 1
7 FebruaryArt Learning JourneySec 1
PSG Badminton Session (7pm)Parents
10 FebruaryMedia Literacy WorkshopSec 1
11 FebruaryB.R.i.D.G.Es Mentoring ProgrammeSec 2N
Media Literacy WorkshopSec 2
11 FebruaryExpository Writing WorkshopSec 3N