Home > School Calendar > 2015 School Calendar

2015 School Calendar

Term 2

Date

Event

Level

18 March

CCA Leaders Reflection Day

Sec 4 CCA Leaders

18 – 19 March

4th & 5th Unity Council EXCO Planning Camp

4th & 5th Unity Council EXCO

20 March

Awards Night Rehearsal 1

Selected Students

23, 24 & 26 March

Awards Week 2014

Presentation of Awards for Best in Subjects for all level

Sec 1 – 5 Students

24 March

Uniform Bearing Check

All Levels

24 March

B.R.I.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Selected Sec 2N Students

26 March

Earth Week Rehearsal

Selected Students

24 & 25 March

Awards Night Rehearsal 2 & 3

Selected Students

27 March

Awards Night

Selected Students

30 March

Earth Week Rehearsal

Selected Students

30 March – 2 April

Earth Week

All Levels

31 March

B.R.I.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Selected Sec 2N Students

6 April

Learning Journey to ITE College West

Sec 3NA Students

6 – 10 April

Cultural Education Week- World Culture

All Levels

7 April

Uniform Bearing Check

All Levels

7 April

B.R.I.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Selected Sec 2N Students

9 & 10 April

Learning Journey to ITE College West (2 full day)

Sec 2T1 Students

10 April

Parents’ Briefing – Sec 2

Sec 2 Parents

10 April

International Friendship Day

All Levels

13 - 16 April

Start of English Language Oral Exam

Sec 4 & 5 Students

13 – 17 April

Mother Tongue Language Oral Exam

Sec 1NT – 4NT Students

Sec 3NA & 3E Students

13 – 30 April

NAPFA Test

Sec 2, 4 & 5 Students

13 – 24 April

Educational Career Guidance  Week

All Levels

14 April

B.R.I.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Selected Sec 2N Students

21 April

B.R.I.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Selected Sec 2N Students

24 April

CCA Stand Down

All Levels

27 – 30 April

English Language Oral Exam

Sec 3 Students

27 – 30 April

Mother Tongue Language Oral Exam

Sec 4NA, 4E & 5NA Students

8 May

Parents’ Briefing – Sec 4 and 5

Sec 4 and 5 Parents

4 & 5 May

E-Learning Days

Sec 1 – 3 & 4NA/NT Students

4 May

MYE - Mother Tongue Language

Sec 4E & 5NA Students

Selected 4NA (GCE ‘O’ Level)

5 May

MYE – English Language

Sec 4E/5NA Students

6 – 15 May

Mid-Year Exam

Sec 1 – 3 & 4NA/NT Students

18 May

Marking Day

All Levels

19 May

B.R.I.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Selected Sec 2N Students

20 May

Super Chef Challenge

Selected Sec 2 Students

25 – 28 May

Mother Tongue Language Hot Housing

Sec 4E & 5NA Students

Selected 4NA (GCE ‘O’ Level)

25 – 27 May

Post MYE Leadership Learning

Sec 1 – 3 & 4NA/4NT Students

29 May

Parent-Teacher Conference

Time: 0800 – 1700

Sec 1 – 3 & 4NA/NT Parents

Term 1

Date

Event

Level

2 & 5-6 January

Sec 1 Orientation

Sec 1

6 January

Presentation of School Badge Ceremony

Sec 1

7 January

Temperature Taking Exercise

Uniform and Bearing Check

All

All

8 January

Polytechnic Open House

Sec 4 & 5

10 January

CCA Open House

Sec 1 Parents Briefing

All

Sec 1

10 January

Family Matters@ School: Managing Transition to Sec School

All Parents

12 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 1E1

13 January

 

LMS Portal Training

Sec 1E2

B.R.i.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Sec 2N

Uniform and Bearing Check

All

14 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 1E3

15 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 1E4

16 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 1T1

19 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 1N1

20 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 1N2

B.R.i.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Sec 2N

21 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 3N1

22 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 3N2

23 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 3N3

26 - 28 January

English Language Learning Journey

Sec 3

27 January

Uniform and Bearing Check

All

B.R.i.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Sec 2N

Photo Taking (Individual)

Sec 1

28 January – 29 April

Values In Action@Unity

Sec 3

29 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 3E1

30 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 3E2

2 February

Art Learning Journey

Sec 1

3 February

Class Councillors Appointment Ceremony

All

B.R.i.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Sec 2N

LMS Portal Training

Sec 3E3

4 February

Art Learning Journey

Sec 1

LMS Portal Training

Sec 3E4

5 February

LMS Portal Training

Sec 3T1

6 February

Values in Action@Unity: Flyer Distribution

Sec 1

9 January

Media Literacy Training

Sec 1

LMS Portal Training

Sec 4E1

10 February

B.R.i.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Sec 2N

LMS Portal Training

Sec 4E2

Values in Action@Unity: Newspaper Collection

Sec 1

11 February

Photo Taking (Groups)

All

Media Literacy Training

Sec 2

Live@Lunch & Unity Talent Audition

All

12 February

LMS Portal Training

Sec 4E3

Date

Event

Level

13 February

LMS Portal Training

Sec 4E4

Total Defence Day Commemoration

All

Emergency Evacuation Drill

All

17 February

B.R.i.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Sec 2N

18 February

Chinese New Year Celebration

All

19-20 February

Chinese New Year Holiday

All

22 February – 06 March

MTL Fortnight

All

24 February

B.R.i.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Sec 2N

25 February

Live@Lunch

All

LMS Portal Training

Sec 4N3

26 February

LMS Portal Training

Sec 5N1

3 March

B.R.i.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Sec 2N

5 March

Class Council Training

Selected Students

6 March

English Language Oral Communication Workshop

Sec 3E & 3NA

9 March

History Learning Journey

Sec 2

Unity Council Appointment & Appreciation Ceremony

All

B.R.i.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Sec 2N

Tourism Fieldwork

Sec 4E2 & 4E4

11 March

History Learning Journey

Sec 2

13 March

Annual Cross Country

All

14 March

Field Work to SE Johor

Sec 3 Full Geography Students

16 March

Mother Tongue Language Cultural Camp

Sec 2

16 & 17 March

English Language: Expository Writing Workshop

Sec 3NA

16 – 18 March

Elective Module

Sec 3T1

17 March

B.R.i.D.G.E.S Mentoring Programme

Sec 2N

19 March

CCA Leaders Reflection Day

CCA Leaders

20 March

Awards Night 1st Rehearsal

Selected Students