Home > School Calendar > 2017 School Calendar

2017 School Calendar

Term 1

Date

Event

Level

03 – 06 January

Sec 1 Orientation

Sec 1

05 January

Thermometer Checking Exercise
(students are to bring thermometer to school)

Sec 2 - 5

06 January

Temperature Taking Exercise
Sec 1 Parents Briefing
Sec 1 Initiation Night

All levels
Sec 1
Sec 1

Polytechnic Open House

Sec 4 & 5

07 January

Family Matters@School Workshop

Sec One Parents

09 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 1E1

10 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 1E2

11 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 1E3

12 January

Sec 1 Sports Talent Selection

Sec 1

13 January

CCA Open House

Sec 1

16 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 1N1

17 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 1N2

18 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 1T1

19 January

LMS Portal Training

Sec 1E4

25 January

Mentoring Programme

Selected 2NA students

27 January

Chinese New Year Celebration

All Levels

06 February

Class Council Appointment Ceremony

All Levels

06 February

3NT Music Enrichment Module (afternoon)

Sec 3T1

06 – 10 February
13 – 17 February

Continuous Assessment 1 (Test 1)

All Levels

08 February

Photo-taking Session

Sec 1

08 - 09 February

English Learning Journey to SDC

Sec 3

13 February

Art Learning Journey
National Steps Challenge
3NT Music Enrichment Module (afternoon)

Upper Sec Art students
Sec 1
Sec 3T1

15 February

Total Defence Day Commemoration
Emergency Evacuation Drill
Mentoring Programme
National Steps Challenge

All Levels
All Levels
Selected 2NA students
Sec 1

16 February

Class Council Induction Training
National Steps Challenge

Sec 1 – 5 Class Council members
Sec 1

17 February

Sec 4 and 5 Parents Briefing

Sec 4 & 5 Parents

20 – 24 February

Cyber Wellness Week

All Levels

20 February

Lower Sec Art Learning Journey
3NT Music Enrichment Module (afternoon)

Sec 1
Sec 3T1

22 February

Class Photo-taking
Mentoring Programme
Lower Sec Art Learning Journey

Sec 2 - 5
Selected 2NA students
Sec 1

23 February

Lower Sec Art Learning Journey

Sec 1

24 February

Sec 3 Parents Briefing

Lower Sec Art Learning Journey

Sec 3 Parents

Sec 1

27 February

LMS Portal Training
3NT Music Enrichment Module (afternoon)

Sec 5N1
Sec 3T1

27 March – 10 March

Mother Tongue Languages Fortnight

All Levels

02 March

Class Council Leadership Training

Sec 1 – 5 Class Council members

03 March

Sec 2 Parents Briefing

Sec 2 Parents

04 March

Coastal Fieldwork at South East Johore

Sec 3 Pure Geography students

06 March

Unity Council Appointment & Appreciation Ceremony
3NT Music Enrichment Module (afternoon)

All Levels

 

Sec 3T1

06 – 09 March

Healthy Lifestyle Week

All Levels

08 March

Mentoring Programme

Selected 2NA students

09 March

Tourism Fieldwork (afternoon)

Sec 4E/4NA Pure Geography students

10 March

Unity Run

All Levels

14 March

Mother Tongue Languages Cultural Camp

Sec 2

Term 2

Date

Event

Level

14 March

CCA Leaders Reflection Day

Sec 4 CCA Leaders

15 March

Unity Council EXCO Planning Camp

Unity Council EXCO

20 March

3NT Music Enrichment Programme

Sec 3T1

20 & 24 March

Earth Week Rehearsal

Selected Students

22 March

Awards Night Rehearsal 1

Selected Students

23 March

Awards Night Rehearsal 2

Selected Students

24 March

Education Career Guidance Fair

Sec 2 Students

27 – 31 March

Career Week

All Students

27 March

3NT Music Enrichment Programme

Sec 3T1

29 March

Awards Week Day 1

Sec  1 & 2 Students

29 March

Awards Night Rehearsal 3

Selected Students

30 March

Awards Week Day 2

Sec 3, 4 & 5 Students

31 March

Awards Night

Selected Students

3 – 7 April

English Language Oral Exam

Sec 4 & 5 Students

3 – 7 April

Mother Tongue Languages Oral Exam

Sec 1NT-4NT, 3E & 3NA Students

3 – 7 April

Common Test 2

All Levels

10  - 13 April

3 April

3NT Music Enrichment Programme

Sec 3T1 Students

5 April

Mentoring Programme

Selected 2N Students

7 April

International Friendship Day

All Students

10 April

3NT Music Enrichment Programme

Sec 3T1 Students

13 April

Lockdown Drill & EHA Drill

All Students

17 – 21 April

English Language Oral Exam

Sec 3 Students

17 – 21 April

Mother Tongue Languages Oral Exam

Sec 4NA/4E/5NA Students

17 April

3NT Music Enrichment Programme

Sec 3T1 Students

19 April

Mentoring Programme

Selected 2N Students

21 April

CCA Stand Down

All Students

24 – 28 April

Mother Tongue Languages Oral Exam (Make up)

Sec 4NA/4E/5NA Students

24 Apr

CCA Leaders Appointment & Appreciation Ceremony

All Students

26 April

Mentoring Programme

Selected 2NA Students

2 May

Start of MYE

All Students

12 May

End of MYE

All Students

15 May

Marking Day

All Students

16 – 17 May

Checking of MYE Scripts

All Students

17 May

Mentoring Programme

Selected 2N Students

19 May

ERI@N Workshop

Selected Sec 2 Students

19 – 20 May

CCA Leaders Development Camp

Selected CCA Members

22 – 25 May

Mid-Year Leadership Learning Week

Sec 1 – 3 & 4NA/4NT Students

22 – 25 May

Start of Mother Tongue Language ‘Hot Housing’ in preparation of the coming GCE ‘O’ Level MTL exam

Sec 4E & 5NA Students

Selected 4NA (GCE ‘O’ Level) Students

26 May

Parent-Teacher Conference

Time: 0800 – 1700

Sec 1 – 5 Parents

29 May

GCE ‘O’ Level Mother Tongue Language Written Exam

Sec 4E & 5NA Students

Selected 4NA Students

30 May

GCE ‘O’ Level Mother Tongue Language ‘B’ Syllabus Written Exam

Sec 4E/5NA Students

Term 3

Date

Event

Level

29 June

Live@Lunch 3 – Unity Talent Competition (Semi-Finals)

All Levels

30 June

Temperature Taking Exercise

All Levels

3 July

Youth Day School Holiday

All Levels

4 July

‘O’ Level MTLB Oral Exam – Mid Year

Sec 4/5

5 – 17 July

GCE ‘O’ Level MTL Oral Exam

Sec 3HMTL, Sec 4 & 5

6 – 13 July

GCE ‘N’ Level English Language Oral Exam

Sec 4NT and 4NA

10 July

NRIC Registration Exercise

15 year-old students

12 July

Mentoring Programme

Selected Sec 1NA

14 July

Sports Fiesta

All Levels

17 – 21 July

24 – 28 July

Continual Assessment 2 (Test 3)

All Levels

17 & 19 July

Lower Sec Music Learning Journey

Sec 2

18 July

GCE ‘O’ MTL/MTLB Listening Comprehension

Sec 3 HMTL, Sec 4 & 5

19 July

Mentoring Programme

Selected Sec 1N

19 July

Music Learning Journey

Sec 2E

20 July

Emergency Evacuation Drill

All Levels

21 July

Racial Harmony Day

All Levels

24 July – 2 August

School Health Visit

All Levels

25 – 31 July

GCE ‘O’ Level HMTL Oral Exam

Sec 4E taking HMTL

25 July

UNSW – Mathematics Competition

Sec 1

26 July

Mentoring Programme

Selected Sec 1NA

28 July

Unity Talent Competition Finals

All Levels

1 – 4 August

GCE ‘N’ MTL/MTLB Oral Exam

Sec 4NT/4NA

2 August

Mentoring Programme

Selected Sec 1NA

11 – 25 August

Prelim Exam (Sec 4NT/4NA/4E/5NA)

Sec 4NT/4NA/4E/5NA

8 August

National Day Celebrations

All Levels

8 August

Past vs Present Games

Selected UCs and Alumni

14 – 28 August

GCE ‘O’ Level English Language Oral Exam

Sec 4 & 5

14 – 18 August

Mother Tongue Language Oral Exam

Sec 2 & 3NT

16 August

Mentoring Programme

Selected Sec 1N

18 August

Unity Scientific Innovation Challenge 2017

All Sec 1,

Sec 2 & 3 YGSP students

Selected student presenters

21 – 25 August

Mother Tongue Language Oral Exam

Sec 1

23 August

Mentoring Programme

Selected Sec 1N

25 August

CCA Stand down

All Students

28 August

Decorum Check

Sec 4N

30 August

Teachers’ Day Celebration

All Levels